Friday, August 14, 2020
Search
Building Representatives

Elementary Schools

Asa Packer (1) - Rachel Sherman, Jenna Hintosh

Calypso (1) - Carol Shaud

Clearview (1) - Lori Stom

Donegan (1) - VACANCY

Farmersville (1) -  Sue Facchiano

Fountain Hill (2) - Donna Dolak & Karen Voorhees

Freemansburg (1) - Anne Korves

Governor Wolf (1) - VACANCY  (*T. Correll)

Hanover (1) - Kristina Boyko

James Buchanan (1) - VACANCY (*G. Woods)

Lincoln (1) - Lori Rusack (*V. Belejo)

Marvine (1) - Luke Kukuvka 

Miller Heights (1) - John Snyder

Spring Garden (1) - Michelle Yoder

Thomas Jefferson (1) - Laura Ziegler (*C. Weikert)

William Penn (1) - Ashley Schellhaas with Kaitlin Pongracz


Middle Schools

Broughal (2) -  Michaela Lukasik & VACANCY  (*D. Marek)

East Hills (3) - Kristen Zambo-Cavey, Eric Ihling, Garrett Podhyski, Christy Davies, William Sparks

Nitschmann (2) - Nicole Bouhana, Gayle McLaughlin & Dan Zettlemoyer

Northeast (2) - Ken Force & Robert McLaughlin


High Schools

Freedom (6) -  Karla Erdman, Karen Buchanan, Michael Cleffi, Michael Dunstan (*J. Ayre)

Liberty (6) - Kym Zionts-Bernstein, Stephen Freeman, Denise Eisenhauer, Tom Tancin, Melissa Waldron


Special Programs

Pupil Services (2) - Aileen Torres (Special Education) & Elyse Lubell (District Wide Psychologist)

Nurses (1) - Debra Peipher

 *Executive Board Member

(#) indicates number of building reps allocated as per the Association's ByLaws; representatives are selected by the membership at the individual building level.



Representative Council in the BEA Constitution & ByLaws (Page 5)

Elementary Schools: minimum one (1), maximum two (2) each: selected annually by those building members they represent: preferably one PreK-2 and one Grades 3-5 or per floor/wing of the physical building with additional representation, if necessary, based on the established guideline;

Middle Schools: minimum two (2), maximum three (3) each, selected annually by those building members they represent: preferably one Grade 6, one Grade 7, one Grade 8 with additional representation, if necessary, based on the established guideline, and additionally there will be a minimum (1), maximum (2) related arts/foreign language/TIS per middle school;

High Schools: minimum four (4), maximum (6) per high school, selected annually by those building members they represent and preferably defined in the following manner: one Business/TiS, one English/Language Arts, one Math, one Science, one Social Studies, one Foreign Language, one for all the other Related Arts departments;

District-wide Elementary Related Arts: minimum one (1), maximum two (2) selected bi-annually in odd numbered years, by those members they represent

Certified School Nurses: no greater than two (2) selected bi-annually in odd numbered years by those members they represent and determined in the following manner: one elementary level and on secondary;

Psychologists: one (1) representative selected bi-annually by those members they represent;

Speech Therapists: one (1) representative selected bi-annually by those members they represent

Guidance Counselors/Home School Visitors: no greater than four (4) determined in the following manner: one elementary, one middle school, one from each of the two high schools; selected bi-annually by those members they represent;

Gifted/Special Education/Educational Support Teachers: no greater than four (4): one elementary level, one middle level, one from each of the two high schools; selected bi-annually by those members they represent;

Alternate delegates to the regional, state, and national conventions; selected as outlined in Article V, Section 3 of the Constitution.

 

 

Copyright (c) 2020 BETHLEHEM EDUCATION ASSOCIATION   |  Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use